Who We Are

Apptimized Limited and Apptimized Inc. are fully owned subsidiaries of Revacom GMBH. All Revacom Group Companies adhere to the policies laid out below.

Apptimized (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Apptimized Limited’s registered office is at Fountain Court, 2, Victoria Square, St Albans, Herts AL1 3TF, UK, and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 10286124.We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA215206, and act as the data processor. Our designated Data Protection Officer for the organisation is Rory Maclennan, and we can be contacted at dpo@apptimized.com.

Information That We Collect

Apptimized processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you is: –

· Name

· Business Email

· Work Telephone Number

We collect information in the below ways: –

· online form

· website orders

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Apptimized takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

– We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address

– We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Apptimized Limited processes about you and to request information about: –

– What personal data we hold about you

– The purposes of the processing

– The categories of personal data concerned

– The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

– How long we intend to store your personal data for

– If we did not collect the data directly form you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement

Safeguarding Measures

Apptimized takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

– SSL

– Encryption

– Pseudonymization

– Practices

– Restriction

– IT

– Authentication

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Apptimized Limited however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services we will not be able to offer some/all of our products or services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Apptimized only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Promotions & Offers (if applicable)

Occasionally Apptimized would like to contact you via email with details of the products / offers / services / competitions / newsletter / promotions that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for these purposes, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/subscribe options or by contacting Apptimized Limited directly.

Lodging A Complaint

Apptimized only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Apptimized Limited

Rory MacLennan, Fountain Court, 2, Victoria Square, St Albans, Herts AL1 3TF, UK

dpo@apptimized.com

Simon May, Fountain Court, 2, Victoria Square, St Albans, Herts AL1 3TF, UK

s.may@apptimized.com

Changes to the Notice

Apptimized reserves the right to change this Notice at any time without prior notice by posting a new version on our website. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Notice. You may need to consent to any new policies in order to continue to use our website. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy notice by e-mail.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this notice or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by e-mail to dpo@apptimized.com or by post to: UK: Apptimized Limited, Fountain Court, 2, Victoria Sq., St Albans, Herts AL4 8PR, UK; Apptimized Inc., USA: 2018, 156th Ave NE, Suite 100, Building F, Bellevue WA 9800, USA